100GE QSFP28 LR4 Transceiver

Features

  • Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA package
  • IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 compliant
  • SFF 8679, SFF 8636 Specification compliant
  • Up to 10km for G.652 SMF
  • Receiver: 4 x 25Gb/s PIN ROSA with DEMUX
  • Transmitter: 4 x 25Gb/s LAN WDM grid TOSA
    (1300nm range cooled DFB-LD with MUX)
  • 4 x 25G Electrical Serial Interface (CAUI-4)
  • 2 wire serial interface with Digital Diagnostic
  • +3.3V power supply
  • Power consumption less than 3.5W
  • Compact size: 71.4 x 18.35 x 8.5 mm
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70 ć
  • Duplex LC Receptacle
  • ROHs-6 compliant

Applications

  • 100GE Routers and Switches
  • 100G Network Security and Monitoring

Description

GWorld Opto's GTR4QP1L-S QSFP28 transceivers are designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet links over 10km single module fiber, and it compliant to the QSFP28 MSA Specification and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4. Digital diagnostics are available via I2C as specified in SFF-8636 Specification for Common Management Interface. The transceiver's designs are optimized for high performance and cost efficiency to provide customers the best solutions for Datacom and Telecom applications. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Datasheet

GWorld's 100GE QSFP28 LR4 _ GTR4QP1L-S Overview.pdf