10Gb/s 300m VCSEL SFP+ Optical Transceiver

Features

  • Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA package
  • SFF-8431, SFF-8432 compliant
  • IEEE802.3ae 10Gbase-SR/SW compliant
  • Up to 300m transmission on OM3 MMF
  • Multi rate 10.3125Gb/s~10.5Gb/s
  • 850nm VCSEL and PIN receiver
  • SFI high speed electrical interface
  • 2-wire serial interface with Digital Diagnostic
  • +3.3V power supply
  • Power consumption less than 1W
  • Operating case temperature: -5 to 70
  • Duplex LC Receptacle
  • ROHs-6 compliant

Application

  • 10GBase-SR/SW Ethernet
  • 10G Fiber Channel, etc

Description

GWorld Opto's GTR2SP1S 10G 850nm VCSEL transceivers are designed for use in 10G Ethernet links and 10G Fiber Channel, etc, and it can support multi-rate from 10.3125Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s. Digital diagnostics are available via 2-wire serial interface as specified in the SFF-8472. The transceiver's designs are optimized for high performance and cost efficiency to provide customers the best solutions for Datacom and Telecom applications. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC.

Datasheet

10G-SFP+ 300m_GTR2SP1S.pdf